face_som_faves

April 8 (Thursday) 2010, The Red House, Red hall, 7.00 p.m. Som Favs Concept, text, original music, performance: Ivo Dimchev (Belgium, Bulgaria) The performance represent a compilation of scenes, based on small part of a list of multitudinous topics (subjects, objects or people) with whom Ivo Dimchev feels relatedRead More →

papalachinki

April 8 (Thursday) 2010, Red House, Gulliver hall, 8.30 p.m. Programme Nomad presents: Papancakes Performance by Celine Larere (France) An eatable performance, with free pancakes. 6 kilos of flour, 1 kilo of sugar, 82 eggs, 1 l. of virgin oil, 12 l. of milk, 1 l. of virgin oil,Read More →

S

April 9 (Friday), The Red House, Red hall, 7.00 p.m. – premiere S Author of the performance: Ani Vaseva; Consultant: Boyan Manchev; Sound: Lyubomir Brashnenkov; Costumes: Neli Mitewa; Photography: Ivan Donchev; Performance by Iva Sveshtarova, Elena Dimitrova, Petar Genkov, Lyubomir Brashnenkov (Bulgaria); Georgi Sharov (Cats Under Cars band) “S”Read More →

touchdown

April 9 (Friday) 2010, The Red House, Red hall, 9.00 p.m. – premiere 9.00 p.m. Programme Field of potentiality presents: Touch down (work in progress) Author: Alexander Georgiev (Makedonia, Bulgaria); Choreography: Denitsa Dikova, Zhana Pencheva, Alexander Georgiev; Performance by Denitsa Dikova, Zhana Pencheva (Bulgaria) Touch Down is a game.Read More →

April 10 (Saturday) 2010, Vlaykova Cinema, 6.30 p.m. Programme Field of potentiality presents: I Am Not Here I Am not Here comes from paralyzing feeling of living our life, but not taking part in it. I Am not Here does not block you up with different and many meaningsRead More →

April 10 (Saturday) 2010, The Red House, Red hall, 8.00 p.m. – premiere Dune dance company presents: Play the Energy Performance by Petya Popova, Petya Stoykova, Stanislav Dimitrov and Vladimir Grudev (Bulgaria); Choreography: Petya Stoykova, with the interpretation of the dancers; Music: Johan Sebastian Bach (excerpts from the celloRead More →

Vip_Dance2

April 10 (Saturday) 2010, The Red House, Red hall, 9.30 p.m. VIP Dance – Still There Is Something to be Done… Idea and performance: Galina Borissova (Bulgaria) What is contemporary dance or Galina Borissova on the possibilities of dance and whether it could change the world… “There are thingsRead More →

John

April 11 (Sunday) 2010, The Red House, Red hall, 7.00 p.m. John Creation and performance: Goran Bogdanovski (Slovenia); Creation process and directing: Tomi Janežič; Music and sound: Tomaž Grom. John is a solo dance performance about John. Co-production: Fičo Balet, Studio for Research on Art of Acting, Gledališče GlejRead More →

Migratori

April 11 (Sunday) 2010, The Red House, Red hall, 8.30 p.m. Migratory Restlessness Performative installation by Maren Strack (Germany) and Б brain С store П project; Performance by Iva Sveshtarova, Mila Odazhieva and Willy Prager (Bulgaria); Costume designer: Neli Mitewa The farm “geese delight” in Quinghai Lake, South ChinaRead More →

PAQUERETTE 049Photo Alain Monot copie

April 12 (Monday) 2010, Nikolay Binev Youth Theatre, 8.00 p.m. Paquerette Performance by Cecilia Bengolea and François Chaignaud (France) Paquerette (daisy) researches forms of physical and symbolic penetration as potential movements for contemporary choreography. Paquerette extends the geography of the dancing body and challenges a Puritanism that excludes intimateRead More →

April 12 (Monday) 2010, 7.00 p.m. Red hall Le Centre Culturel et de Coopération – Institut Français de Sofia, The Red House Centre for Culture and Debate аnd Bulgarian Association of Alternative Tourism present: The World According to Monsanto (documentary by Marie-Monique Robin, France, 2008, 148 min.) Co-production ofRead More →