ravemachine

Doris Uhlich & Michael Turinsky (Austria)
14 April / 7 pm / Sfumato Theatre LaboratoryRead More →

SLAP-STICK

Hermann Heisig (Germany)
16 April / 7:30 pm / DNA – Space for Contemporary Dance and PerformanceRead More →

TOTALNA-STETA

Metheor (Bulgaria)
18 April / 7 pm / DNA – Space for Contemporary Dance and PerformanceRead More →

A4-Paper-PSD-MockUp-2

A discussion on the methods of public financing of artistic project in independent performing arts
19 April, 3 pm – 5 pm, Red House Center for Culture and Debate, Red HallRead More →

MIRA-FUCHS

Melanie Jame Wolf (Australia/ Germany)
18 & 19 April / 10 pm / Red House Centre for Culture and DebateRead More →

neon

Garage Collective (Bulgaria)
19 April / 7 pm / DNA – Space for Contemporary Dance and PerformanceRead More →

GUO_8904

Fernando Belfiore (Brazil / Holland)
20 April / 7.30 pm / DNA – Space for Contemporary Dance and PerformanceRead More →

ANTISTATIC Festival for Contemporary Dance and Performance 15th – 21st April 2013 profile matters The Festival for Contemporary Dance and Performance ANTISTATIC has already built up its own profile of a platform for definite artistic standpoints. But what is really this elusive material of the performer – his/her ownRead More →

Eszter Salamon DANCE FOR NOTHING 15 April,19h., Theatre Hall, Sofia University Concept & Dance: Eszter Salamon (Hungary/ Germany) Music: John Cage In Dance for Nothing Eszer Salamon performs John Cage’s music “Lecture on Nothing” (1949) and simultaneously dances with the aim of creating choreography of movements to be juxtaposedRead More →

BROKEN DANCEFLOORS     artistic intervention in the city idea and performance: Simon Rummel (Germany) The design of floors in public spaces is very often demand-orientated. A lot of space is being covered with standard modules which are quite solid, have simple geometric forms, are weatherproof and look all theRead More →

Miroslav Yordanov Medea 16 April, 20h, Red House Centre for Culture and Debate, Red Hall dramaturgy, choreography, costumes: Miroslav Yordanov performers: Miroslava Zahova, Nikola Borisov music: Yurij Bondjukov light design: Ralitza Toneva assistant: Elena Dimitrova medea takes place in a devastated reality, inhabited by phantom images and fragments thatRead More →

surovmaterial_PHOTOBYJeeLee_

Jee-Ae Lim (South Korea/ Germany) RAW MATERIAL / 생소한 몸 17 April, 19h, Theatre Hall, Sofia University Concept and Performance: Jee-Ae Lim Sound: Kyan Bayani “Raw Material” is about the individualized notions of traditional 전통의 Korean dance 춤 in the light of personal identity 정체성. It attempts to appropriateRead More →

Willy Prager_Victory Day

Willy Prager THE VICTORY DAY 18 April, 19h, Theatre “Sfumato” Concept and creation : Willy Prager In collaboration with Iva Sveshtarova With: Iva Sveshtarova , Jea-Ae Lim, Willy Prager Music: Emilian Gatsov-Elbi Dramaturgical advisor : Angelina Georgieva Advisor: Galina Borissova Produced by: Tanztage-Berlin ,HZT-Berlin,Tanztage-Berlin “The Victory Day” (named afterRead More →

Duet, Foto de Lucian Spatariu (4)

Sergiu Matis& Vlaicu Golcea (Romania/ Germany) DUET 19 April, 20h, Red House Centre for Culture and Debate, Red Hall by and with Sergiu Matis and Vlaicu Golcea a production realized by Moving Romania Festival, Potsdam In „Duet“ the performers are surrounded by microphones, speakers, instruments and their own voice.Read More →

KARPOV NOT KASPAROV

KARPOV NOT KASPAROV (Romania) 20 April, 21.30h, Red House Centre for Culture and Debate, Red Hall a concert by Eduard Gabia and Valeriu Borcos A musical game of action and reaction between the drums and a vintage synthethizer. Karpov not Kasparov started as a project by an analog visualRead More →

kaksipredstavkatedjavola

Dani Brown (USA/ Germany) HOW DO YOU IMAGINE THE DEVIL? 21 April, 19h, Theatre “Sfumato” choreography /dance / performance: Dani Brown guest performer: Gael Cleinow sound composition, voice coach: Alessio Castellacci light design: Henning Eggers In her solo, one of the new interesting names on the international scene –Read More →

web_Plakat50-70-2

VII International Festival for Contemporary Dance and Performance ANTISTATIC 7th – 13th April 2014, Sofia How Do You See It? Last year we said “Profile Matters” to reaffirm the platform the Antistatic International Festival has been building for seven years now: a platform of dialogue with new ideas inRead More →

Untitled 4

UNTITLED 4. 4 CHOREOGRAPHIC PORTRATIS  The Son of a Priest | A woman with a diamond | Self-reliance 11 April, 8 pm, Red House Centre for Culture and Debate Concept and performance  Christine De Smedt (Belgium) Artistic support and collaboration  Kristien van den Brande, Bojana Cvejic, Vladimir Miller, AnaRead More →

Вместо какво са те_Джаред Градингер_Ангела Шубот_снимка_ Ben Jakon

8 April, 7 pm, Theatre Laboratory “Sfumato” A performance by Jared Gradinger and Angela Schubot (Germany) Artists talk after the show. Jared Gradinger and Angela Schubot undertake in “What they are instead of” a radical physical experiment – through breath and movement they strive to shift the distance andRead More →